Permanent

Learn more about visas

Employment Based First Preference

This category consists of three sub-categories:

  • Aliens with Extraordinary Ability. Applies to an alien with extraordinary ability in the field of science, art, education, business or athletics, who is seeking to enter the United States to continue work in the field.
  • Outstanding Professors and Researchers. Applies to an alien who is recognized internationally as outstanding in a specific academic area; has at least 3 years of experience in teaching or research in the academic area; and has the required offer of employment.
  • Multinational Executives and Managers. Applies to the alien who has been employed for at least one year by a firm or corporation or other legal entity or an affiliate or subsidiary thereof; and the alien seeks to enter the United States in order to continue employment with the same employer or to a subsidiary or affiliate thereof in a capacity that is managerial or executive.

Advanced Degree Professionals and Individuals of Exceptional Abilities

Includes aliens with at least two years of experience as skilled workers; Professionals with a baccalaureate degree; and Other workers with less than two years’ experience, such as unskilled workers who can perform labor for which qualified workers are not available in the United States.


Labor Certification

Foreign nationals who are skilled or educated and who have job offers have the possibility of immigrating to the United States.


EB-5

Immigrant visa petitions based on a one million dollar investment in a metropolitan area or $500,000 in a rural area, with the requirement of hiring 10 full time employees. At the conclusion of the process the person can come to the U.S.


Professionals with bachelor degree and skilled workers

Professionals with a bachelor degree or 2 years of work experience and approved labor certification may apply for a permanent residence in the U.S.